The Winners of Beyond Human Challenge
Events
Subscribe:  iCal  |  Google Calendar
Cologne DE   19, Aug — 21, Aug
Cologne DE   22, Aug — 26, Aug
Seattle US   28, Aug — 30, Aug
Atlanta US   30, Aug — 4, Sep
SEATTLE US   31, Aug — 4, Sep
Latest comments
by Jeanette T. Clegg
7 hours ago

Your place is valueble for me. Thanks!… https://hotmail0909.weebly.com/blog

by mafhfuz@7cgi
10 hours ago

You have done an outstanding job. Greetings to Toivo Glumov and Natalie Kayurova.

It'd be great to see some kind of tutorial with tips how you made it.

The Winners of Beyond Human Challenge
3 October, 2017
News

3,557 artists took up ArtStation’s third Community Challenge called Beyond Human. They’ve been creating amazing artworks for three months and the results are finally here! ArtStation has presented the 1st, 2nd and 3rd place winners in each of the categories along with the Honourable Mentions. Let’s take a look at the best works. 

VIZ DEV CATEGORIES

Beyond Human – Keyframe Concept Art

1st place Keyframe Concept Art: Kunrong Yap

1st Place, Beyond Human: Keyframe Concept Art

2nd place Keyframe Concept Art: Efflam Mercier

2nd Place, Beyond Human: Keyframe Concept Art

3rd place Keyframe Concept Art: Pablo Dominguez

3rd Place, Beyond Human: Keyframe Concept Art

Honourable Mention Keyframe Concept Art: Pablo Carpio

Honorable Mention, Beyond Human: Keyframe Concept Art

Honourable Mention Keyframe Concept Art: DOFRESH .

Honorable Mention, Beyond Human: Keyframe Concept Art

Honourable Mention Keyframe Concept Art: Sergey \grekgss\ Grechanyuk

Honorable Mention, Beyond Human: Keyframe Concept Art

Honourable Mention Keyframe Concept Art: Lap Pun Cheung

Honorable Mention, Beyond Human: Keyframe Concept Art

Honourable Mention Keyframe Concept Art: Rebecca Oborn

Honorable Mention, Beyond Human: Keyframe Concept Art

Beyond Human – Character Design

1st place Character Design: Khoa Việt

1st Place, Beyond Human: Character Design

2nd place Character Design: Georgios Dimitriou

2nd Place, Beyond Human: Character Design

3rd place Character Design: Bjorn Hurri

3rd Place, Beyond Human: Character Design

Honourable Mention Character Design: Gareth Davies

Honorable Mention, Beyond Human: Character Design

Honourable Mention Character Design: Marek Madej

Honorable Mention, Beyond Human: Character Design

Honourable Mention Character Design: Nicolas THAM

Honorable Mention, Beyond Human: Character Design

Honourable Mention Character Design: Oscar Römer

Honorable Mention, Beyond Human: Character Design

Honourable Mention Character Design: Roman Kupriyanov

Honorable Mention, Beyond Human: Character Design

Beyond Human – Environment Design

1st place Environment Design: B S

1st Place, Beyond Human: Environment Design

2nd place Environment Design: Leon Tukker

2nd Place, Beyond Human: Environment Design

3rd place Environment Design: Ilya Dykov

3rd Place, Beyond Human: Environment Design

Honourable Mention Environment Design: helio frazao

Honorable Mention, Beyond Human: Environment Design

Honourable Mention Environment Design: Eddie H.Hinestroza

Honorable Mention, Beyond Human: Environment Design

Honourable Mention Environment Design: Grace Liu

Honorable Mention, Beyond Human: Environment Design

Honourable Mention Environment Design: Morgan Prost

Honorable Mention, Beyond Human: Environment Design

Honourable Mention Environment Design: Chang-Wei Chen

Honorable Mention, Beyond Human: Environment Design

PRODUCTION CATEGORIES

Beyond Human – Game Character Art (real-time)

1st place Game Character Art (real-time): Marat Latypov

1st Place, Beyond Human: Game Character Art (real-time)

2nd place Game Character Art (real-time): Ana Mendes

2nd Place, Beyond Human: Game Character Art (real-time)

3rd place Game Character Art (real-time): Leslie Van den Broeck

3rd Place, Beyond Human: Game Character Art (real-time)

Honourable Mention Game Character Art (real-time): Meng Guan

Honorable Mention, Beyond Human: Game Character Art (real-time)

Honourable Mention Game Character Art (real-time): Dann Beeson

Honorable Mention, Beyond Human: Game Character Art (real-time)

Honourable Mention Game Character Art (real-time): Aidin Salsabili

Honorable Mention, Beyond Human: Game Character Art (real-time)

Honourable Mention Game Character Art (real-time): Pavel Protasov

Honorable Mention, Beyond Human: Game Character Art (real-time)

Honourable Mention Game Character Art (real-time): Ali Noori

Honorable Mention, Beyond Human: Game Character Art (real-time)

Beyond Human – Film/VFX Character Art (rendered)

1st place Film/VFX Character Art (rendered): Ellie Dupont

1st Place, Beyond Human: Film/VFX Character Art (rendered)

2nd place Film/VFX Character Art (rendered): Artem Artificial

2nd Place, Beyond Human: Film/VFX Character Art (rendered)

3rd place Film/VFX Character Art (rendered): Lukas Walzer

3rd Place, Beyond Human: Film/VFX Character Art (rendered)

Honourable Mention Film/VFX Character Art (rendered): Erick Cazares

Honorable Mention, Beyond Human: Film/VFX Character Art (rendered)

Honourable Mention Film/VFX Character Art (rendered): Miguel CBT

Honorable Mention, Beyond Human: Film/VFX Character Art (rendered)

Honourable Mention Film/VFX Character Art (rendered): Lautaro Gonzalez

Honorable Mention, Beyond Human: Film/VFX Character Art (rendered)

Honourable Mention Film/VFX Character Art (rendered): Mark Henriksen

Honorable Mention, Beyond Human: Film/VFX Character Art (rendered)

Honourable Mention Film/VFX Character Art (rendered): Rita Shap

Honorable Mention, Beyond Human: Film/VFX Character Art (rendered)

Beyond Human – Film/VFX Matte Painting

1st place Film/VFX Matte Painting: Jie Zhou

1st Place, Beyond Human: Film/VFX Matte Painting

2nd place Film/VFX Matte Painting: Jacek Pilarski

2nd Place, Beyond Human: Film/VFX Matte Painting

3rd place Film/VFX Matte Painting: Maciej Biniek

3rd Place, Beyond Human: Film/VFX Matte Painting

Honourable Mention Film/VFX Matte Painting: shining lv

Honorable Mention, Beyond Human: Film/VFX Matte Painting

Honourable Mention Film/VFX Matte Painting: Victor Dufayard

Honorable Mention, Beyond Human: Film/VFX Matte Painting

Honourable Mention Film/VFX Matte Painting: julien berneron

Honorable Mention, Beyond Human: Film/VFX Matte Painting

Honourable Mention Film/VFX Matte Painting: Bin Zhu

Honorable Mention, Beyond Human: Film/VFX Matte Painting

Honourable Mention Film/VFX Matte Painting: Te Hu

Honorable Mention, Beyond Human: Film/VFX Matte Painting

Beyond Human – Game Environment/Level Art

1st place Game Environment/Level Art: Maarten Hof

1st Place, Beyond Human: Game Environment/Level Art

2nd place Game Environment/Level Art: Jeryce Dianingana

2nd Place, Beyond Human: Game Environment/Level Art

3rd place Game Environment/Level Art: Christoffer Radsby

3rd Place, Beyond Human: Game Environment/Level Art

Honourable Mention Game Environment/Level Art: Ben Keeling

Honorable Mention, Beyond Human: Game Environment/Level Art

Honourable Mention Game Environment/Level Art: marika speck

Honorable Mention, Beyond Human: Game Environment/Level Art

Honourable Mention Game Environment/Level Art: Handi D. Putra

Honorable Mention, Beyond Human: Game Environment/Level Art

Honourable Mention Game Environment/Level Art: Ehsan Ebrahimzadeh

Honorable Mention, Beyond Human: Game Environment/Level Art

Honourable Mention Game Environment/Level Art: Sergei Panin

Honorable Mention, Beyond Human: Game Environment/Level Art

Source: ArtStation
Comments

Leave a Reply

2 Comments on "The Winners of Beyond Human Challenge"

avatar
Johannes www.moonman-pictures.com
Guest
Johannes www.moonman-pictures.com

Hey you might have posted the wrong image for Bin Zhu as it shows the same image as for Ilya Dykov (just less lights)

wpDiscuz