2016 Unity Awards Finalists Announced!
Events
Subscribe:  iCal  |  Google Calendar
Utrecht NL   29, Jun — 30, Jun
Brighton GB   10, Jul — 13, Jul
Brighton GB   10, Jul — 13, Jul
Cambridge GB   13, Jul — 17, Jul
San Diego US   19, Jul — 23, Jul
Latest comments

AI applications are only beginning to materialize. It's so exciting what neural networks will do to art workflows in the coming years.

W T F!!! Why, really don't understand, EA = just a fucking looser company!

Amazing... Congratulations for the new way to show information.. I hope they could use this to teaching.

2016 Unity Awards Finalists Announced!
10 October, 2016
News

After reviewing hundreds of nominations and countless hours of deliberation, Unity Technologies has announced the finalists for this year’s Unity Awards which will take place at Unite 2016 Los Angeles on Tuesday, November 1st.

This year the company has eleven award categories for Made with Unity projects including the Golden Cube, Best Desktop/Console Game, Best Mobile Game, Best VR Game, Best VR Experience, Best 3D Visuals, Best 2D Visuals, Best VizSim Project, Best Non-game Project, Best Student Project, and Asset Store Award.

6623ae63673efc24d4a5f5bff79355f5

The Unity community can now vote for their favorite projects here.

Golden Cube (best overall)

  • Includes all finalists from all categories

Best Desktop/Console Game

  • Enter the Gungeon (Dodge Roll)
  • Firewatch (Campo Santo)
  • INSIDE (Playdead)
  • Satellite Reign (5 Lives Studios)
  • SUPERHOT (SUPER HOT Team)
  • Virginia (Variable State)

Best Mobile Game

  • Hungry Shark World (Future Games of London, a Ubisoft Studio)
  • Lara Croft GO (Square Enix Montreal)
  • Prune (Joel McDonald)
  • Reigns (Nerial)
  • Skyforce Reloaded (Infinite Dreams)
  • The Room Three (Fireproof Games)

Best VR Game

  • Fantastic Contraption (Northway Games and Radial Games)
  • Ghostbusters Dimension (The VOID)
  • Job Simulator (Owlchemy Labs)
  • Keep Talking and Nobody Explodes (Steel Crate Games)
  • Land’s End (ustwo games)
  • Unseen Diplomacy (Triangular Pixels)

Best VR Experience

  • Apollo 11 VR (Immersive VR Education)
  • Tilt Brush (Google)
  • theBlu (Wevr)
  • The Body VR (The Body VR LLC)
  • The Lab (Valve)
  • We Wait VR (Aardman Animations)

Best 3D Visuals

  • Armello (League of Geeks)
  • Epistory (Fishing Cactus)
  • Firewatch (Campo Santo)
  • INSIDE (Playdead)
  • ReCore (Armature Studio)
  • The Room Three (Fireproof Games)

Best 2D Visuals

  • Burly Men at Sea (Brain&Brain)
  • Jotun (Thunder Lotus Games)
  • Lovers in a Dangerous Spacetime (Asteroid Base)
  • Oxenfree (Night School Studio)
  • Seasons after Fall (Swing Swing Submarine)
  • Slain! (Andrew Gilmour)

Best VizSim Project

  • accuraSeat (mindtrigger)
  • Elbphilharmonie Touchscreen (Neutral Digital)
  • Factory I/O (Real Games)
  • Virtual Production and Virtual Cinematography (Digital Domain)
  • The Mercedes-Benz-AMG Powerwall (All Things Media)
  • Journey to the Center of the Cell (UNSW Australia)

Best Non-game Project

  • Apollo 11 VR (Immersive VR Education)
  • Augmented Climbing Wall (Augmented Climbing Wall)
  • Grand Designer (Ignishot)
  • Intel Realsense Dancer (Mirada Studios)
  • The Body VR (The Body VR)
  • Tilt Brush (Google)

Best Student Project

  • Chambara (Team Overly Kinetic at USC)
  • Code 7 (Goodwolf Studio at Cologne Game Lab)
  • Lily, Colors of Santa Luz (Lily Team at ISART Digital)
  • Pine (Twirlbound at NHTV Breda University of Applied Sciences)
  • Into the Black (Naomi Kotler at National Film and Television School)
  • Rogues with Benefits (The Rogues at HKU University of the Arts Utrecht)

Asset Store Award

  • Amplify Bloom (Amplify Creations)
  • AVPro (Video RenderHeads)
  • Dungeon (Architect Code Respawn)
  • Koreographer Professional Edition (Sonic Bloom)
  • Pro Camera 2D (Luís Pedro Fonseca)
  • TextMesh Pro (Stephan Bouchard)
Source: Unity

Leave a Reply

Be the First to Comment!

avatar
wpDiscuz